news\ Dec 1, 2016 at 11:26 pm

Here are all the winners of The Game Awards 2016

Did your favorites make the cut?

Here are all the winners of The Game Awards 2016

It's that time of the year, awards season. We get to give labels to all of our favorite things like movies, games, music, TV shows, and more. Then we can go on forums and bicker about how something should've won over some other undeserving thing!

The Game Awards just finished moments ago, and we are here to present the list of winners (and losers) of all the awards including Game of the Year! You can find the list of nominees and winners for each award below!

Game of the Year Nominees:

  • DOOM
  • Inside
  • Overwatch
  • Titanfall 2
  • Uncharted 4: A Theif's End

Winner: Overwatch

Best Studio/Game Direction Nominees:

  • Blizzard
  • DICE
  • id Software
  • Naughty Dog
  • Respawn

Winner: Blizzard

Best Narrative Nominees:

  • Firewatch
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief's End
  • INSIDE
  • Mafia III
  • Oxenfree

Winner: Uncharted 4: A Thief's End

Best Art Direction Nominees: 

  • Abzu
  • Firewatch
  • Inside
  • Overwatch
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief's End

Winner: Inside

Best Mobile/Handheld Game Nominees:

  • Clash Royale
  • FireEmblem Fates
  • Monster Hunter Generations
  • Pokemon GO
  • Severed

Winner: Pokemon GO

Best eSports Game Nominees:

  • Counter Strike Global Offensive (CS:GO)
  • DOTA 2
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch
  • Street Fighter V

Winner: Overwatch

Best Indie Game Nominees:

  • Firewatch
  • Inside
  • Hyper Light Drifter
  • Stardew Valley
  • The Witness

Winner: Inside

Best Music/Sound Design Nominees:

  • Battlefield 1
  • Doom
  • Inside
  • Rez Infinite
  • Thumper!

Winner: Doom

Best Performance Nominees:

  • Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, MAFIA III
  • Cissy Jones as Delilah, FIREWATCH
  • Emily Rose as Elena, UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END
  • Nolan North as Nathan Drake, UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END
  • Rich Summer as Henry, FIREWATCH
  • Troy Baker as Sam Drake, UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END

Winner: Nolan North as Nathan Drake in Uncharted 4: A Thief's End


Games for Impact Award Nominees:

  • 1979 Revolution
  • Block'Hood
  • Orwell
  • Sea Hero Quest
  • That Dragon, Cancer

Winner: That Dragon, Cancer

Best VR Game Nominees:

  • Batman Arkham VR
  • Eve Valkyrie
  • Job Simulator
  • Rez Infinite
  • Thumper

Winner: Rez Infinite

Best Action Game Nominees:

  • Battlefield 1
  • Doom
  • Gears of War 4
  • Overwatch 
  • Titanfall 2

Winner: Doom

Best Action/Adventure Game Nominees:

  • Dishonored 2
  • Hitman
  • Hyper Light Drifter
  • Ratchet & Clank
  • Uncharted 4

Winner: Dishonored 2

Best RPG Nominees:

  • Dark Souls 3
  • Deus EX: Mankind Divided
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Blood & Wine
  • World of Warcraft: Legion
  • Xenoblade Chronicles X

Winner: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Blood and Wine

Best Fighting Game Nominees:

  • Killer Instinct Season 3
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Pokken Tournament
  • Street Fighter V

Winner: Street Fighter V

Best Family Game Nominees:

  • Dragon Quest Builders
  • Lego Star Wars
  • Pokemon Go
  • Ratchet & Clank
  • Skylanders: Imaginator

Winner: Pokemon Go

Best Strategy Game

  • Civilization VI
  • Fire Emblem Fates
  • The Banner Saga 2
  • Total War: WarHammer
  • X-COM 2

Winner: Civilization VI

Best Sport/Racing Game

  • FIFA 17
  • Forza Horizon 3
  • MLB The Show 16
  • NBA 2K17
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017

Winner: Forza Horizon 3

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Battlefield 1
  • Gears of War 4
  • Overcooked
  • Overwatch
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Titanfall 2

Winner: Overwatch

Most Anticipated Game Nominees:

  • God of War
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

Winner: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

Trending Gamer Nominees:

  • AngryJoeShow
  • Boogie2988
  • Danny O'Dwyer
  • JackSepticEye
  • Lirik

Winner: Boogie2988

Best eSports Player Nominees:

  • Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
  • Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
  • Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
  • Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

Winner: Coldzera

Best eSports Team Nominees:

  • SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
  • Wings Gaming (DOTA2)
  • SK Gaming
  • ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
  • Cloud 9

Winner: Cloud 9

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Winner: League of Legends

About The Author
Don-pfp
Cade Onder You can follow me on Twitter @Cade_Onder and on Xbox LIVE @ASleepingMonkey!
In This Article
Tags:
From Around The Web
Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus